Korea logo 850

SPEAKERS | VENUE & ACCOMMODATION | TRAVEL INFORMATION | PROMOTIONAL STANDS | SPONSORS

 


 

Wednesday October 5

Time Activity
Afternoon

Pre-conference workshops (by invitation only)

Azelea
Room
18:30

Reception

Welcome Remarks:

  • Mayor of Suwon

  • Mr. Seung-Pyo Hong, President & CEO, Gyeonggi Tourism Organization

  • Mr. Eung-Su Kim, President, Korea MICE Association

  • Mr. Luigi Cabrini, Chair, GSTC Board of Directors

Dinner (included)

Champagne
Room

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Thursday October 6

Time Activity
8:00 – 9:00 Registration
9:00 – 9:40

 

Opening Ceremony:

  • Mr. Luigi Cabrini, Chair, GSTC

  • Mayor of Suwon

  • Governor of Gyeonggi Province

  • Dr. Dirk Glaesser, Director, Sustainable Development of Tourism, UNWTO

  • Ambassdor Young-Sun Kim, Secretary General, ASEAN-Korea Centre

  • Group Photo

Champagne
Room
9:40 – 10:00 Keynote Speech:
“SDGs and Sustainable Tourism” by Dr. Dirk Glaesser, Director, Sustainable Development of Tourism, UNWTO (presentation)
Champagne
Room
10:00 – 10:30 Mr. Randy Durband, GSTC CEO (presentation)
Champagne
Room
10:30 – 10:45 Refreshment Break and Networking
10:45 – 11:20 Keynote Speech:
“Mainstreaming Sustainable Tourism” by Dr. Xavier Font, Professor, University of Surrey, UK (presentation)
Champagne
Room
 
11:20 – 12:30

Marketing Sustainable Tourism – Part 1, Mainstream Travel

Keynote: Dr. Jane Ashton, Director of Sustainability, TUI Group (presentation)

Moderator: Dr. Xavier Font, Professor, University of Surrey, UK

Panelists:

  • Dr. Dirk Glaesser, Director, Sustainable Development of Tourism, UNWTO

  • Mr. Jim Sano, Vice President for Travel, Tourism and Conservation, WWF (presentation)

Champagne
Room
 
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch (included) and Networking
13:30 – 14:45

Track A

 

Track A: Marketing Sustainable Tourism – Part 2, Niche Travel

Moderator: Dr. Xavier Font, Professor, University of Surrey, UK

Panelists:

  • Mr. Willem Niemeijer, CEO, Yaana Ventures (presentation)

  • Mr. Jens Thraenhart, Executive Director, Mekong Tourism Coordinating Office (presentation)

Champagne
Room
 
13:30 – 14:45

Track B

Track B: Tourism Certification A to Z

Moderator: Cathy Parsons, Chair,  Accreditation Panel, GSTC

Panelists:

  • Mr. André Russ, Vice President Sales, EarthCheck (presentation)

  • Mr. Tienen Li, China Standard Conformity Assessment (CSCA) (presentation)

  • Mr. Rod Hillman, CEO, Ecotourism Australia (presentation)
  • Dr. Mihee Kang, Research Professor, Seoul National University (presentation)
Azalea
Room
 
14:45 – 15:00 Refreshment Break and Networking
15:00 – 16:15

The Intersection of Leisure, MICE, and Local Needs – Trends in Sustainable City Tourism Development

Keynote and Moderator: Roger Simons, Regional Sustainability Director, MCI (presentation)

Presenters:

  • Ms. Nichapa Yoswee, Director of MICE Capabilities Development, Thailand Convention & Exhibition Bureau (TCEB) (presentation)

  • Mrs. Catharina Cecilie Aas, Project Manager, Wonerful Copenhagen (presentation)
Champagne
Room
 
16:15 – 17:25

Track A

Track A: Sustainable City Tourism: Meeting the Needs of the Modern Traveler – City Planning for Success

Moderator: Dr. Daekwan Kim, Professor, College of Hotel and Tourism Management, Kyunghee University

Panelists:

  • Mr. Soon-Sup Shim, Manager, Department of Suncheon Bay Conservation, Suncheon City (presentation)

  • Ms. Hannah Jamieson, GM of External Relations, Business Events Sydney (presentation)

  • Dr. Ting On Lewis Cheung, Department of Social Sciences, The Hong Kong Institute of Education (presentation)

Champagne
Room
16:15 – 17:25

Track B

Track B: Meetings & Conventions: Designing & Delivering Sustainable MICE Destinations

Moderator: Mr. Roger Simons, Regional Sustainability Director, MCI

Panelists:

  • Mr. Noor Ahmad Hamid, Regional Director APAC, ICCA (International Congress and Convention Association)

  • Ms. Nichapa Yoswee, Director of MICE Capabilities Development, TCEB

  • Dr. Byeong-Cheol Lee, Professor, College of Tourism Sciences, Kyonggi University
Azalea
Room
 
17:30 – 18:30 Networking Activity organized by KTO
18:30 Dinner (not included) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Friday October 7

Time Activity
9:00 – 10:05

Track A

Track A: Facility Management: Managing & Operating Sustainable MICE venues

Moderator: Mr. Darren Morrish, General Manager, InterContinental Seoul

Panelists:

  • Mrs. Catharina Cecilie Aas, Project Manager, Wonerful Copenhagen

  • Mr. Heeseung Park, Team Leader, Association of Korea Exhibition Industry (presentation)

  • Mr. Phil Chung, Director, Convention Businesses, Corporate development, KINTEX
Champagne
Room
 
9:00 – 10:05

Track B

Track B: Sustainable city tourism: Service Management – human resources, information provision, cityscape

Moderator: Dr. Seulki Lee, Professor, College of Hospitality and Tourism, Sejong University

Panelists:

  • Mr. Byeongtae Kim, Director, Tourism Division, Suwon City (presentation)

  • Mr. Steven Cheung, CEO, Infinity (Int’l) Travel Holdings (presentation)

  • Ms. Catherine Germier-Hamel, Founder & CEO, Millennium Destinations, Seoul (presentation)
Azalea
Room
10:15 – 10:45 Refreshment Break and Networking
10:45 – 12:15

Track A

Track A: Government Policy for Sustainable Tourism

Moderator: Dr. Yeonghyeon Hwang, Chair, Asia Pacific Tourism Association

Panelists:

  • Mr. Muhamad Daud, Head, Culture and Tourism Unit, ASEAN-Korea Centre (presentation)

  • Mr. Cheng-Kuang Fang, Director, Northeast and Yilan Coast National Scenic Administration, Taiwan Tourism Bureau (presentation)

  • Dr. Sungtae Lee, Chief Researcher, Korea Culture & Tourism Institute (presentation)

  • Ms. Kathleen Pessolano, Destination Program Director, GSTC (presentation)

Champagne
Room
 
10:45 – 12:15

Track B

Track B: Ecotourism and Community-Based Tourism Development

Keynote and moderator: Dr. Mihee Kang, Research Professor, Seoul National University

Panelists:

  • Mr. Kazuhiro Arai, Representative Director Daisetsuzan Nature School (presentation)

  • Mr. Haksoo Kim, Chair, Korean Ecotourism Destinations Network (presentation)

  • Ms. Susan Santos de Cárdenas, President, Society for Sustainable Tourism & Development, Inc. (presentation)

Azalea
Room
12:15 – 13:30 Lunch (included)
13:30 – 14:45

Cultural Heritage Tourism

Moderator: Prof. Woohee Byeon, President, The Tourism Sciences Society of Korea

Panelists:

  • Mrs. Yuzhen (Janet) Lv, Director of Tourism Management Office, Mt. Huangshan Administrative Committee

  • Mr. Dong Min Han, Director, Suwon Hwaseong Museum
  • Dr. Jaturong Pokharatsiri, Professor of Architecture, Thammasat University, Thailand and Vice-President of ICOMOS International Cultural Tourism Committee (presentation)
  • Ms. Daisy Park, Representative, Samoa Tourism Authority Korea (presentation)
  • Mr. Scott Walker, Korea Country Manager, Tourism Australia (presentation)
Champagne
Room
 
14:45 – 15:00 Closing Remarks and Announcements Champagne
Room
15:30 Buses depart for Hwaseong Fortress World Heritage Site and Suwon Cultural Festival Novotel
Enterance
18:30

Closing Ceremony and Dinner

  • Mayor of Suwon

  • Mr. Luigi Cabrini, Chair, GSTC
Champagne
Room
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Saturday October 8

Complementry free-of-charge field-trips (full details).


 

HOSTS

Conference Hosts

ORGANIZER

gg logo

SPONSORS

Sponsors

 

 CARBON NEAUTRALITY SPONSOR

GreenEvolution x150

VENUE

 

MEDIA PARTNERS

travindy logo 300Gaia Logo sml

 SUPPORTERS

Hopineo logo